We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy
[…] The owner of World Furniture Mall, Randy Gonigam, had advertised the free furniture promotion prior to the weekend that the Chicago Bears played the Green Bay Packers and therefore any customer that bought furniture from World Furniture Mall that weekend was consequently awarded their refund or rebate (furninfo.com). According to the Code of Federal Regulations, “refunds are amounts paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection” (Purchase discounts and allowances, and refunds of expenses). Section 413.98 further states that “all discounts, allowances, and refunds of expenses are reductions in the cost of goods or services purchased and are not income.”

In 1956, Pittsburgh Milk v. Commissioner (26 T.C. 707) established the first ruling regarding rebates. The ruling declared that seller-to-buyer rebates were excludable from gross income. In 1987, United States v.